PDF Print E-mail

illinois button

Congratulations Students!

The following Junior-level projects will advance to the State Expo at the Prairie Convention Center in Springfield on May 7, 2015.

Please visit our Dates and Deadlines page (Juniors) or the Download Center for information and forms to download.

Exhibits
Documentaries
Performances
Websites
Papers

 

 

 

 

EXHIBITS

ProjectName FirstName LastName School Name
A Legacy of Protection: the Wholesome Meat Act of 1967 Zachary Robbins Lindblom Academic Center
Addressing Northern Racism During the Civil Rights Movement Eucevio Ramirez Jordan Community School
Addressing Northern Racism During the Civil Rights Movement Jesus Rodriguez Jordan Community School
Addressing Northern Racism During the Civil Rights Movement Daniel Sanchez Jordan Community School
Agnes Nestor: Working Woman's Best Friend Emily Neis Catherine Cook School
Agnes Nestor: Working Woman's Best Friend Lauren Sands Catherine Cook School
Al Capone's Liquor Throne Wendy Chen Haines School
Al Capone's Liquor Throne Jia Yin Situ Haines School
Al Capone's Liquor Throne Tiffany Wong Haines School
Albert Lasker: Father of Modern Advertising Shirley Hua South Loop Elementary School
Alice Peurala Raina Melzer Chicago Academy Elementary
Alice Roullier: Mother of Modernism in Chicago Franceska Beasley Ogden International School of Chicago
All of Mankind: Cabrini Green Mural Collin Powdermaker Nettelhorst Elementary School
Arthur Morimitsu: The Legacy of a Fighter at Home and Abroad Max Iwen Nettelhorst Elementary School
Battle of the Ballot Ahana Gupta Jackson Language Academy
Battle of the Ballot Joann Hui Jackson Language Academy
Battleground Atticus Semmerling Edison Regional Gifted Center
Bertha Palmer Mary Manching Wildwood World Magnet IB
Bob Fosse Izabel Mims-Haddad Disney II Magnet Elementary School
Breaking the Four Color Barrier Michael Musker Edison Regional Gifted Center
Calvin Goddard and Ballistics Olivia McNaughton Onahan Elementary School
Calvin Goddard and Ballistics Jake Tucker Onahan Elementary School
Catastrophe Causes Change:  Cherry Mine Disaster Clark Woodard St. Walter School
Charles B. Huggins: A Revolutionary Doctor Jessica Flohr Catherine Cook School
Charles B. Huggins: A Revolutionary Doctor Anabelle Manrique Catherine Cook School
Chicago Children's Choir:A  Crescendo Into Change Emily Etchingham Pritzker Elementary School
Chicago Union Stockyards Shirley Kou Sheridan Magnet School
Chicago Union Stockyards Brianna Lee Sheridan Magnet School
Chicago Union Stockyards Judy Liu Sheridan Magnet School
Chicago Union Stockyards Emily Nguyen Sheridan Magnet School
Chicago's Italiano Benjamin Vena Lakeview Junior High
Chicago's Legacy in World War II Noah Fitch Jackson Language Academy
Chicago's Legacy in World War II David Wang Jackson Language Academy
Columbian Exposition of 1893:  Wheel of Wonder Robert "Gene" Gressell Powell Middle School
Comiskey Park Andrew Giglione Garvy Elementary School
Daniel Hale Williams-The Heart of Chicago Grace Kuehn Pritzker Elementary School
Death in a Bottle Caroline Kelly Jackson Language Academy
Dillinger and the G Men Catherine Doyle St. Luke Parish School
Dolls for Democracy Lizzy Brahin Ogden International School of Chicago
Ellis Chesbrough: Eminent  Engineer of Excrement Elimination Devin Otto Morgan Park Academy, Middle School
Ellis Chesbrough-Chicago's Sanitation Savior Veronica Gibson Pritzker Elementary School
Ernie Banks: Devin Andrin Lakeview Junior High
Ernie Banks: Nate Unsicker Lakeview Junior High
Fazlur Rahman Khan: A Visionary Structural Engineer David Kudla Hawthorne Scholastic Academy
Fighting for Freedom Annika Brand Mead Jr. High School
Fighting for Freedom Samantha Ernst Mead Jr. High School
Fighting for Freedom Rosemary Mascarenhas Mead Jr. High School
Fighting for Freedom Parita Shah Mead Jr. High School
First Chicago School of Architecture: A Union of Innovation and Ornamentation Liz Nguyen Solomon School
First Chicago School of Architecture: A Union of Innovation and Ornamentation Amy Pang Solomon School
Florence Kelly Child Labor Najwa Aleem Hayt School
Frank Lloyd Wright Kiera O'Connor Keller Regional Gifted Center
Frank Lloyd Wright: the Development of Prairie Style Architecture Spencer Brada Decatur Classical School
Free Frank McWorter: From Slave to Leader Ben Heuertz Immanuel Lutheran School
From Bauhaus to the Institute of Design: The Legacy of Laszlo Moholy-Nagy Adrian Hoffer Kenwood Academic Center
Gautreaux: The Legacy of a Failed Policy Allison Cavallo Whitney Young Academic Center
Gautreaux: The Legacy of a Failed Policy Hannah Hansraj Whitney Young Academic Center
Gautreaux: The Legacy of a Failed Policy Kayla Huang Whitney Young Academic Center
Gautreaux: The Legacy of a Failed Policy Ayana Loyd Whitney Young Academic Center
Gautreaux: The Legacy of a Failed Policy Luke Peng Whitney Young Academic Center
Herb Kent: More than Music Leah Patton University of Chicago - Woodson Middle School
How's Harold? Stephen Bell Kenwood Academic Center
Jane Addams Daniella Castellanos Edwards Elementary School
Jane Addams Monica Delfi Edwards Elementary School
Jane Addams Rocio Gaytan Edwards Elementary School
Jane Addams Esmeralda Melgoza Edwards Elementary School
Jane Addams Abriana Rosario Wildwood World Magnet IB
Jane Addams and Her Effect on Equality Isabel Kucher Akiba-Schechter Jewish Day School
Jane Byrne Ella Bakker Nettelhorst Elementary School
Julius Rosenwald: Big Businessman and Benevolent Benefactor Josiah Shimandle Chicago Virtual Charter Middle School
Leadership and Legacy: The 1893 World's Columbian Exposition Benedict Schwegel Skinner North Elementary School
Leadership Gone Wrong: Mayor William Hale Thompson's Mismanagement of Chicago's Race Riots of 1919 Sidney Paris Ancona School
Legacy of the Black Panther Party Emery Lawrence Coonley Elementary School
Lettuce Entertain You: Rich Melman's Impact on the Restaurant Industry Lior Lattimer Nettelhorst Elementary School
Life on a Train Pullman Porters Diana Salinas Hayt School
Luis Gutierrez Meadow Chavez Peirce Elementary School
Margaret Haley Sam Latz Taft Academic Center
Margaret Haley: From Schoolteacher to Union Leader Christopher Zrazik Catherine Cook School
McCormick & Crowns Leaders for Tomorrow Matthew Ramirez St. Luke Academy
McCormick & Crowns Leaders for Tomorrow Jordan Sanchez St. Luke Academy
Modern Day  Laboratory Animal Science Clarissa Brill-Forman Ogden International School of Chicago
Montgomery Ward: The Visionary Who Fought to Preserve Chicago's Grant Park Clare Birminham St. Mary School
Mr. Chicago Dontay Givens Ellington Elementary School
Navy Pier: Then & Now Samuel Patston St. Giles School
No Plain Jane Allison Green Skinner West Classical School
No Plain Jane Cyanna James Skinner West Classical School
Oprah Winfrey Ashley Reyes Peirce Elementary School
Papa Bear William Ledvort St. Leonard School
Polish Immigrants in Chicago Gabriel Mikowski Divine Providence School
Power to the Women Celia Benito Kenwood Academic Center
Power to the Women Molly Dunson Kenwood Academic Center
Preston Tucker: The Amazing Car of Tomorrow Angel Gonzalez UNO Charter- Marquez Charter School
Preston Tucker: The Amazing Car of Tomorrow Jesus Ramirez UNO Charter- Marquez Charter School
Ray Kroc Lillie Brugioni Wildwood World Magnet IB
Robert J. Quinn Brenda Cardenas Edwards Elementary School
Robert J. Quinn Jazmin Najera Edwards Elementary School
Robert J. Quinn Melitza Rodriguez Edwards Elementary School
Robert J. Quinn Jazmine Vazquez Edwards Elementary School
Robert J. Quinn Na Ye Edwards Elementary School
Robert McCormick Mary Welenc St. Cletus School
Save or Great Lakes Luna Alice Johnson Decatur Elementary
Separate In NOT Equal: Brown v. Board of Education Decision Harper Robbins Hawthorne Scholastic Academy
Separate In NOT Equal: Brown v. Board of Education Decision Katie Webb Hawthorne Scholastic Academy
Stinky Situation:  The Chicago Sewer Systems Scott Black Edgebrook Elementary School
Taking a Stand With Debs Sandy Chen Haines School
Taking a Stand With Debs Anne Yuen Haines School
The C.O.R.E. of Chicago's Civil Rights Movement India Lopez Morgan Park Academy, Middle School
The Center on Halsted: Forty Years of Justice and Equality Roley Corrigan-Halpern Ancona School
The Centralia Mine Disaster Maggie Walsh Immanuel Lutheran School
The Chicago Theater: A Place to Escape in Good Times and Bad Hannah Ilie Solomon School
The Chicago Theater: A Place to Escape in Good Times and Bad Claudio Saro Solomon School
The Chicago Theater: A Place to Escape in Good Times and Bad Christina Yoon Solomon School
The Clock Is Ticking: The Influence and Legacy of the Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists Ben Brown Catherine Cook School
The Confidence of Coco Chanel - Infusing High Fashion and Strength in Women around the World Kristina Oleksyak Newberry Math and Science Academy
The Eastland Nicola Mennella Jackson Language Academy
The Eleanor Clubs of Chicago: A Century of Helping Women Help Themselves Caitlin Raby Immanuel Lutheran School
The Father of Nuclear Energy Ari Lynch Ogden International School of Chicago
The Fight To Be Forever Open, Clear, and Free Elena O'Grady Edison Regional Gifted Center
The Great Atomic Bomb Ryan Clemens Sheridan Magnet School
The Great Atomic Bomb Salla Wu Sheridan Magnet School
The Great Atomic Bomb Kelly Yuen Sheridan Magnet School
The Great Atomic Bomb Kelsey Zhou Sheridan Magnet School
The Leadership and Legacy of Jean-Baptiste Point DuSable Michael Bianco British School of Chicago
The Leadership and Legacy of Jean-Baptiste Point DuSable Breandan Kissane British School of Chicago
The Leadership and Legacy of Jean-Baptiste Point DuSable Michael Miller British School of Chicago
The Leadership and Legacy of Jean-Baptiste Point DuSable Oluwatobi Ogunyankin British School of Chicago
The Legacy of Jane Addams: Saving Children in the Hull House Xiu Yi Chen Haines School
The Legacy of Jane Addams: Saving Children in the Hull House Sara Ho Haines School
The Legacy of Jane Addams: Saving Children in the Hull House Justina Lee Haines School
The People's Mayor: Harold Washington Damani Hood Kenwood Academic Center
The Woman Who Never Fails: Grace Wilbur Trout and WomenΓÇÖs Suffrage Abigail Hower Lane Tech Academic Center
The Wright Kind of Build Andrea Banda St. Daniel the Prophet School
The Wright Kind of Build Sarah Peck St. Daniel the Prophet School
True Leaders of the Cook County Parks and Forest Preserves Isabel Wojcik Edgebrook Elementary School
United We Stand: WWII Homefront in Chicago Rosemary Enright St. Walter School
Water Water Everywhere, But Not a Drop to Drink Jackie Spencer Edison Regional Gifted Center
William Wrigley Ariel Hulfachor Taft Academic Center
Women's Suffrage: Grace Wilbur Trout Emma Nikolai St. Giles School
WTUL to the Rescue Sidney Lemond University of Chicago - Woodson Middle School
You Can't Kill a Revolution: The Black Panther Party Ella Behrens Lincoln Elementary School

 

DOCUMENTARIES

IMPORTANT: State-only rooms are noted below in the right column. Students will present to state judges, but are not in the contest for NHD selection.

Students must supply their documentary on a burned DVD-MOVIE or, if on a usb, they must have the completed movie--not just individual folders. Expect to leave a copy with your judges.  No internet allowed.

Project Name First Name Last Name School Name Note:
A History of Segregation in Chicago Kelly Liu Whitney Young Academic Center State Only Room
A History of Segregation in Chicago Brenan Zeng Whitney Young Academic Center State Only Room
A History of Segregation in Chicago Suzy Xu Whitney Young Academic Center State Only Room
A History of Segregation in Chicago Isabella Crame Whitney Young Academic Center State Only Room
A Light in the Lantern Taraz Tofighi Lincoln Elementary School State Only Room
A Man's Game? Absolutely Not, the Extroardinary History of Girl's Basketball Yomi Abdi Decatur Classical School
Alice Peurala Elizabeth Palumbo Disney II Magnet Elementary School
Alice Peurala Savannah Graziano Disney II Magnet Elementary School
Alice Peurala Grace Robertson Disney II Magnet Elementary School
Black Panther Party Leaders of Freedom Charlie Leversha Catherine Cook School
Chicago's Red Summer: The 1919 Race Riots Samia Khan Taft Academic Center State Only Room
Dr. David Boyd: The Father of EMS/ Trauma Systems Juan Santiago Catherine Cook School
Essanay Studios and the Chicago Film Industry Sam Boord Edison Regional Gifted Center
Frank Lloyd Wright: Catalyst for Change in America's Architecture Nanouk Roy Quest Academy
From Sleeping Car Porters to Civil Rights Activist Thomas Schluckbier Mead Jr. High School
From Sleeping Car Porters to Civil Rights Activist Rajat Mittal Mead Jr. High School
From Sleeping Car Porters to Civil Rights Activist Steven Li Mead Jr. High School
Herbert Bruns Worlds of Sound: How a Composer Advanced Musical Science Lena Brun Lane Tech Academic Center
Jane Addams: The Invention of Childhood Tara Weil Quest Academy
Jazz: The Sound of Liberation Grace Giles-Carter Lincoln Elementary School State Only Room
Marshall Field: The Man Who Built an Empire and Shaped a City Helen Georgitsos Jamieson Elementary School
Mayor Bilandic on Thin Ice Allegra Minor Lincoln Elementary School
Mayor Bilandic on Thin Ice Maureen Davasse Lincoln Elementary School
Mayor Bilandic on Thin Ice Claire Donnellan Lincoln Elementary School
Octave Chanute's Influence on the Wright Brothers Will Kolasny Hawthorne Scholastic Academy
Painting the Town Red: Michael L. Pfleger and the billboard crusade that changed the face of Chicago Kendra Byrd Keller Regional Gifted Center
Reach for the Sky: William Le Baron Jenney and the age of the skyscraper Nicholas Catanese Edison Park Elementary
Reach for the Sky: William Le Baron Jenney and the age of the skyscraper Trevor McLaughlin Edison Park Elementary
Sanger vs. Yarros Rashini Jayawardena Mead Jr. High School
Sanger vs. Yarros Veronica Cussen Mead Jr. High School
SDS: Leading a Cultural Revolution Graham Mauer Whitney Young Academic Center
SDS: Leading a Cultural Revolution Alexandria Burr Whitney Young Academic Center
SDS: Leading a Cultural Revolution Joseph Padmanabhan Whitney Young Academic Center
SDS: Leading a Cultural Revolution Jeremy Nohel Whitney Young Academic Center
The Burnham and Bennett Plan Yuriy Savchuk St. Luke Academy
The Burnham and Bennett Plan Parker Yanez St. Luke Academy
The Chicago Sanitary and Ship Canal:  A Workk in Progress Samuel Hessian Mead Jr. High School
The Chicago Sanitary and Ship Canal:  A Workk in Progress Joshua Eberhardt Mead Jr. High School
The Diamond Girls: The All-American Girls' Professional Baseball League, Leaders in Liberation Emma Joy Wall Decatur Classical School
The Diamond Girls: The All-American Girls' Professional Baseball League, Leaders in Liberation Ella Greven Decatur Classical School
The Long Journey: The Story of Chicago's Great Migration Jarron Long St. Giles School
The Most Dangerous Woman in America: How Jane Addams Strived to Reach Equality in the World Imani Whitfield Lane Tech Academic Center
The Most Dangerous Woman in America: How Jane Addams Strived to Reach Equality in the World Charlotte Manier Lane Tech Academic Center
The Most Dangerous Woman in America: How Jane Addams Strived to Reach Equality in the World Maya Levine Lane Tech Academic Center
The Pullman Strike Maiah Cabral Taft Academic Center
Urban Industrialism Derailed Mairi Glynn Skinner West Classical School State Only Room
Urban Industrialism Derailed Christine Mui Skinner West Classical School State Only Room
Urban Industrialism Derailed Amanda Wong Skinner West Classical School State Only Room
Welcome to the Jungle Harry Burgan Disney II Magnet Elementary School

 

PERFORMANCES

IMPORTANT: State-only rooms are noted below in the right column. Students will present to state judges, but are not in the contest for NHD selection.

Project Name First Name Last Name School Name
Bertha Palmer Sadie Bunting Disney II Magnet Elementary School
Equality is the Soul of Liberty: The ERA Redfining Illinois' Legacy as a Leader in Social Reform Lilly Schar Decatur Classical School
Poetry for the Pulitzer: Gwendolyn Brooks and Her Relatable Style of Poetry That Led to the Pulitzer Audrey Bixby Quest Academy
Radio Broadcasting: The Nation's New Sensation Edie Grais Whitney Young Academic Center
Radio Broadcasting: The Nation's New Sensation Ania Szydlowski Whitney Young Academic Center
Radio Broadcasting: The Nation's New Sensation Casey Wangman Whitney Young Academic Center
Radio Broadcasting: The Nation's New Sensation Charlotte Lawrence Whitney Young Academic Center
Radio Broadcasting: The Nation's New Sensation Wylie Warren-Boulton Whitney Young Academic Center
Second to None: Viola Spolin and the Roots of Improv Lauren Marut Lane Tech Academic Center
Snow: A Political Four-Letter Word Alicia Levine Lincoln Elementary School
Snow: A Political Four-Letter Word Elodie Tounge Lincoln Elementary School
Snow: A Political Four-Letter Word Samantha Murray Lincoln Elementary School
Something From Nothing: The Legacy of Improv and Viola Spolin Nicholas Kapp Edison Regional Gifted Center
The Green Mill Sally Kim Taft Academic Center
The Green Mill Joseph Radinsky Taft Academic Center
The Most Dangerous Woman in America: Why the Leadership and Legacy of Mother Jones Sparked A Labor Rights Revolution Olivia Fergus-Brummer Lane Tech Academic Center
There's Poison in the Air: How Alice Hamilton Sparked the Toxicological Reform in America Julia Carlson Lane Tech Academic Center

 

WEBSITES (Superiors)

IMPORTANT: The Metro History contest determines the state award--there is not another level of judging.

Finalists, below, will be awarded Blue (Superior) Ribbons at the morning Awards Ceremony.

Project Name

First Name

Last Name

School

America's Greatest Architect

Catherine

Crocker

Keller Regional Gifted Center

Anarchy is on Trial

Annie

Wang

Edison Regional Gifted Center

Art in the Industry: Moholy-Nagy and the Chicago Bauhaus

Chenjia

Lin

Kenwood Academic Center

Art in the Industry: Moholy-Nagy and the Chicago Bauhaus

Adele

Pereira

Kenwood Academic Center

Chicago School Reform Act

Venice

Elumbaring

Hayt School

Chicago teacher's Revolt!

Delilah

Schmueck

Edison Regional Gifted Center

Enrico Fermi: His work then & Legacy Now

Liam

Johnson

Keller Regional Gifted Center

Erna  Gans: How her Leadership and Legacy Changed Holocaust Education

Tess

Clorfene

Quest Academy

Harold Washington: Leading Chicago to Become a City of Equality

Aleah

Gacek

Quest Academy

Housing Divided:  Dorothy Gautreaux

Jada

Middleton

Skinner West Classical School

I & M Canal

Edgar

Castillo

Lorca Elementary School

Illinois: The Most Important Link in the Underground Railroad

Julu

Nwaezeapu

Skinner North Elementary School

Influenza Pandemic 1918

Amaya

Gonzalez

St. Leonard School

It's Not Easy Being Clean: The Legacy of Josephine Cochran

Shira

Friedman-Parks

Akiba-Schechter Jewish Day School

Jane Addams: How She Led Immigrants to a Better Life

Sara

Gregg

Quest Academy

Jane Addams: How She Led Immigrants to a Better Life

Aarushi

Verma

Quest Academy

Justice, Not Political Expediency: The Leadership of  John Peter Altgeld's Haymarket Trial Pardon

Hunter

Bennett

Kenwood Academic Center

Lincoln Grave Robbers

Katie

Krebs

Skinner North Elementary School

Lucy Flower's Legacy: The First Juvenile Court System

Vivian

Cao

Haines School

Lucy Flower's Legacy: The First Juvenile Court System

Kelly

Jiang

Haines School

Lucy Flower's Legacy: The First Juvenile Court System

Jacqueline

Pasowicz

Haines School

Mae Jemison: The Woman who Lit a Spark for Social Minorities in Science

Costanza

Siniscalchi

Catherine Cook School

Making a Killing

Yaritzel

Carlos

Whitney Young Academic Center

Making a Killing

Loretto

Crofton

Whitney Young Academic Center

Making a Killing

Elizabeth

Johns

Whitney Young Academic Center

Making a Killing

Philip

Sanders

Whitney Young Academic Center

Making a Killing

Aliyah

Taylor

Whitney Young Academic Center

Natasha Goldowski Renner

Zoe

Weiner

Akiba-Schechter Jewish Day School

Oprah Winfrey: Pioneer in Modern Media

Liv

Markey

Quest Academy

Pusey Impacts Chicago and the World

Christian

Pusey

Nettelhorst Elementary School

Redesigning Chicago

Alex

Wilkinson

Lincoln Elementary School

Rehabilitation Revolutionist: Dr. Henry B. Betts

Padraig

Lally

Ogden International School of Chicago

Rise of the Catalog King

Derek

Lewandowski

Mead Jr. High School

Rise of the Catalog King

Andrew

Milas

Mead Jr. High School

Rise of the Catalog King

Saagar

Patel

Mead Jr. High School

Spreading the Sound: Ardis Krainik and the Lyric Opera

Trinity

Chen

Lane Tech Academic Center

Spreading the Sound: Ardis Krainik and the Lyric Opera

Kathryn

Fong

Lane Tech Academic Center

The Manhattan Project

Danny

Chiem

Jamieson Elementary School

The Manhattan Project

Dawson

Dinh

Jamieson Elementary School

The Manhattan Project

Quinn

Eaheart

Keller Regional Gifted Center

The Patco Strike of 1981

Amanda

Aprati

Lincoln Elementary School

The Patco Strike of 1981

Samantha

Williams

Lincoln Elementary School

The Railroad To Success

Eriko

Darcy

Catherine Cook School

The Second Wave of Change

Maysun

Rogoway

Newberry Math and Science Academy

The Second Wave of Change

Maya

Thomas

Newberry Math and Science Academy

The Sky's the Limit: Steel Skeleton Construction and the Creation of the First Skyscraper

Daniyal

Latif

Lane Tech Academic Center

What was the Manhattan Project?

Austin

Li

Keller Regional Gifted Center

PAPERS (Superiors)

IMPORTANT: The Metro History contest determines the state award--there is not another level of judging.

Finalists, below, will be awarded Blue [Superior] Ribbons at the morning Awards Ceremony.

Project Name

Last Name

First Name

School Name

Abraham Lincoln: How His Leadership and Ingenuity Led to the Emancipation Proclamation and the Legacy of a Free America

Amoroso

Parker

Quest Academy

Bruno Bettelheim

Campbell

Sarah

Akiba-Schechter Jewish Day School

Cataclysmic Haymarket Riot Feroz Sarah Hayt Elementary

Council Wars

Williams

Chloe

Lincoln Elementary School

Daniel Hale Williams: Medical Trailblazer

O'Rourke

Colin

Catherine Cook School

Frank Lloyd Wright: Prarie Style

Miller

Julia

Catherine Cook School

From Prairie to Powerhouse: How the Galena and Chicago Union Railroad Spurred Chicago Onward

Blalack

John

Lane Tech Academic Center

How to Take Your Hospital on the Road

Parham

Ethan

Mead Jr. High School

Ida B. Wells and Her Anti-Lynching Campaign

Winitzer

Sarah

Akiba-Schechter Jewish Day School

Leadership Fails: 95 Perish in Fire

Apel

Hayden

Lincoln Elementary School

Leona Woods Marshall Libby: How Her Work on the Manhattan Project Changed Society's Views of Women in Science

Gupta

Sonya

Quest Academy

Life and Death: Enricho Fermi's Leadership and Its Effect

Landau

Aubrey

Quest Academy

Lucy Flower: Her Vision Continues to Blossom

Okoroafor

Chelsea

Skinner North Elementary School

Manhattan Project: Legacy of the Atom Bomb Chen Evan Wildwood Elementary

Mayor Jane Byrne: Does She Deserve to Be Forgotten?

Puczko

Michael

Lane Tech Academic Center

Meet Me Under the Clock: How Marshall Field & Co. Became the Global Face of Retail

Ziegelski

Morgan

Lane Tech Academic Center

Pullman Progresses Chicago: How George Pullman Helped Chicago Prosper

Loos

Natalie

Lane Tech Academic Center

Robert Mendelsohn: Medical Heretic

Wilens

Bina

Akiba-Schechter Jewish Day School

Sweet Home Chicago: How Chicago Became the Candy Capital of the World

Jacobs

Sara

Lincoln Elementary School

The Chicago Imagists

Cao

Alice

Ogden International School of Chicago

The Disgraceof 1832 and the Banishing of a Nation

Preucil

James

Mead Jr. High School

The Equal Rights Amendment in Illinois Beaudet Katie Hawthorne

The Leadership and Legacy of Paul Schulze and the Schulze Backing Company Building

Foreman

Jade

Kenwood Academic Center

The Modern World of Philosophy, Knowledge, and Education: Mortimer J. Adler Cheng Brandon Keller

The Mouthpiece of 14 Million People

Ichhaporia

Rustom

Mead Jr. High School

The Race Riots of 1919

Hersey

Eric

Lincoln Elementary School

The Rosenwald Education and Schools

Yoon

Andrew

Catherine Cook School

The Sanctuary Movement

Giurgiu

Andra

St. Luke Academy

Transforming Lives for the Future: Medical Leaders Drew and Fantus

Dam Pham

Chris

St. Luke Academy

University of Chicago Gay Liberation Front

Causby

Kennedy

University of Chicago - Woodson Middle School

WTTW: Window to the World

Maggiore

Salvadore

St. Luke Academy

 

Support CMHEC Activities



Social Media

Blogger

CMHEC on Blogger
(Under Construction)

google plus

CMHEC Photos on Google Plus

Facebook

CMHEC on Facebook

twitter

Twitter @ChiHistoryFair

RocketTheme Joomla Templates